The Ironmasters District - Middlesborough, UK
30U E 612665 N 6050367
This information board is on the east bank of the river Tees and is item 1 of the Ironmasters' Trail.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Ironmasters' Trail passes through the Ironmasters’ district of Middlesbrough and the route has lots of information on the iron and steel industry that once dominated this stretch of the river.

At this point a cycle and walking path is alongside the river giving easy access to the information board. This path shares part of the routes of National Cycle Network route 1, The England Coast Path National Trail, The Teesdale Way and the Eight Bridges Way so is seen by many people using these trails as well as locals.

There are 6 points of interest on the trail, and all are shown on the map on this board. There is a convenient car park at Teesaurus Park and the trail can be completed as a circular route.

This information board has the following text.
THE IRONMASTERS' DISTRICT

Until about 130 years ago this area was the West Marsh; a salt marsh with its surface 20 feet lower than at present, a place for wildfowl and pasture and partially flooded at high tide.

The West Marsh was incorporated into the new town of Middlesbrough in 1866 as an area to be developed for industrial use. Within the next few years 26 blast furnaces, four pudding furnace plants and three steelworks were built.

The IRONMASTERS' DISTRICT became one of three centres of iron making on the banks of Tees along with GRANGETOWN and PORT CLARENCE. The blast furnaces at LINTHORPE, ACKLAM, TEESIDE, AYRESOME and NEWPORT works towered over the network of railways laid over the slag filled landscape. The air was never clear of the smoke and steam from the furnaces and engines.

Along the riverbank wharves were built for mooring and loading the slag hoppers, or barges, which were filled with blast furnace slag and then towed by steam tug out into the North Sea where it was dumped.
Type of Historic Marker: Stand alone information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Middlesbrough Council