Saint Andrew's Chapel - Washington, MA
18T E 653799 N 4691172
The Gothic Revival style Saint Andrew's Chapel is located at 801 Washington Mountain Road in Washington, MA.

The St. Andrew's Chapel was designed by architect George C. Harding in the Gothic revival style and erected in 1899. It was built by wealthy New York City banker George F. Crane, who spent summers in Washington at his nearby estate, Bucksteep Manor. It was dedicated as St. Andrews Church on June 15, 1900 by Bishop William Lawrence of the Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts. In 1977, St. Andrew's Chapel was donated to the town of Washington and is operated by a town committee and is used for non-denominational services from May 1st to October 1st.

The rectangular, one-story high, fieldstone block structure has a gable roof, porch entrances on the SE side, and a tower on the south side. The porch is reached through a double arch and has a slanted roof. The entrances to the church are on the south and north sides of the porch. The tower on the south has a single rectangular window. Above is a belfry with two Gothic style louvered windows on each side. Flat pinnacles are at the corners of the tower.

The gable end facing the road has a large tripartite stained glass window. The north end has a short tower with a single rectangular window and a pyramid roof. The NW side has three large rectangular window.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No