Peperbus - Zwolle, the Netherlands
32U E 302523 N 5821986
The tower of the Onze-Lieve-Vrouw-ten Hemelopneming church in Zwolle is commonly known as the Peperbus (pepper can), because of it's shape.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

NL Van bron
De Peperbus is een laatgotische toren in Zwolle behorende bij de Basiliek van Onze-Lieve-Vrouw-Tenhemelopneming. "Peperbus" is eigenlijk de bijnaam van de Onze-Lieve-Vrouwetoren, die de toren dankt aan zijn vorm, die lijkt op een peperbus. Met zijn hoogte van 75 meter is de markante toren al van veraf te zien. De Peperbus is te beklimmen tot de eerste omgang die zich op 51 meter hoogte bevindt. Dit staat gelijk aan 236 traptreden. De tweede omgang is niet toegankelijk voor publiek en bevindt zich op 65 meter hoogte.

De Peperbus is gebouwd tussen 1454 en 1463. Hij was toen echter helemaal stomp van boven. Doordat de toren van de Grote of Sint-Michaëlskerk in 1669 afbrandde wilde men een nieuwe representatieve toren in Zwolle. In 1727 werd daarom een uivormige kap op de toren geplaatst. In 1815 werd het bovenste deel van de toren verwoest door een brand. De toren werd hersteld en voorzien van het huidige koepelvormige dak neoclassicistische stijl.

ENG From source
The Peperbus is a late Gothic tower in Zwolle belonging to the Basilica of Our Lady of the Assumption. "Peperbus" is actually the nickname of the Onze-Lieve-Vrouwetoren, which the tower owes to its shape, which resembles a pepper can. With its height of 75 meters, the striking tower can be seen from afar. The Peperbus can be climbed to the first entrance, which is 51 meters high. This is equivalent to 236 steps. The second entrance is not accessible to the public and is located at a height of 65 meters.

The Peperbus was built between 1454 and 1463. However, it was completely blunt at the top. Because the tower of the Grote or Sint-Michaëlskerk burned down in 1669, people wanted a new representative tower in Zwolle. In 1727 an onion-shaped hood was therefore placed on the tower. In 1815 the upper part of the tower was destroyed by fire. The tower was restored and provided with the current domed roof in neoclassical style.

Address of Tower:
Ossenmarkt 42