McGowan Peak - Custer County, ID
11T E 653611 N 4900658
A mountain bluebird and McGowan Peak in the Sawtooth Range adorn this 1990 U.S. postage stamp commemorating Idaho’s 100th anniversary.
Location: Idaho, United States

McGowan Peak, often (in fact usually) misspelled McGown, stands at a 9860 ft. elevation and is located in the Sawtooth Mountains of central Idaho. It was named for George McGowan an early settler in the area around the turn of the twentieth century. (George had a brother Arthur who often went by the name McGown which may account for the alternate spelling.) The Sawtooth Range is so named because of the many jagged peaks which resemble the teeth of a saw blade.

The somewhat faint and stylized view on the stamp is from the north and can be seen from the meadows to the west of Stanley Lake (I used Stanley Lake Trail #640 off Elk Mountain Road). Several sources describe McGowan Peak as the ‘most photographed' mountain in Idaho, but I’m not sure how that is determined. Nevertheless, it made it onto this stamp along with a mountain bluebird, which, of course, is the official state bird of Idaho.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 6-Jan-1990