Tolland County House and County Jail - Tolland, CT
18T E 718360 N 4638895
The Tolland County House and County Jail is now operated by the Tolland Historical Society as a museum. The museum is located at 52 Tolland Green in Tolland, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Tolland County Jail was built in 1856 at a time when Tolland was the county seat of Tolland County. The jail consists of a two story high brick building and a one story high rear section. The combined length of the jail is 120'. In 1893 a Victorian style Tolland County House was built in front of the jail as a home for the jailer. The home is now the headquarters for the Tolland Historical Society who operated the house as a history museum which includes tours of the jail. The house features a collection of items used in Tolland homes, farms and businesses.

The two story structure has a gable roof and is is six bays wide. The first five bays are covered with brick and the sixth bay is mostly covered with a stone veneer. The rear one story section is eight bays wide. The first four bays are covered with a stone veneer and the last four are covered in brick. The west side windows on the two story high section have 3 by 4 pane double hung windows. The windows on the one story section have. The one story section has 4 by 6 double hung windows. All windows have bars on the inside of the window.

The east side has entrances to both the jail and the jailer's house. The jail has a brick chimney and the one story section has an addition covered by a slanted roof.
Blue Plaque managing agency: National Register of Historic Places

Individual Recognized: Tolland County House and County Jail