Land Residence - Boonville, MO
15S E 521909 N 4313332
House is in sad shape. As a matter of fact, all but two house on this block, both sides of the street, are in sad shape.

County of structure: Cooper County
Location of building: Walnut St., 3rd house E of Shamrock Ave., N side, Boonville
Built: 1870s
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Vacant

"Built: 1870s
Style/Design: Italianate
Oral history indicates that the structure originally Military School property and was moved to its present site.

"This residence has been altered by the addition of a 1 story, flat roofed room on the SE corner. It has 1-over-1 windows and a N entrance. The original central bay was a gable ell to the S with 2 attenuated windows. These are 2-over-2 with an ornate frame surround, which is pedimented and stepped above the sill level, A rectangular bay to the E repeats this motif with double pediments over a paired window. On the SW corner is a narrow porch which protects a narrow entrance and its transom. A polygonal bracketed bay with a hip roof ends the gabled ell to the W. There is a gable ell extending to the N, W bay.

"The residence faces W onto Walnut Street. A concrete drive to the E leads to several outbuildings at the rear (N) of the lot. They are all frame, 2 have pent roofs, 1 is gabled." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 3166-3169

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown