OLDEST - "Stanley Institute" One-Room Schoolhouse Still intact in Dorchester County- Cambridge MD
18S E 403896 N 4266863
"Stanley Institute" is the Oldest community-owned one-room schoolhouse still intact in Dorchester County. First constructed c. 1865 near Church Creek.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from the Maryland Historical Marker:

"Stanley Institute"-

Oldest community-owned one-room schoolhouse still intact in Dorchester County. First constructed c. 1865 near Church Creek. Moved here in 1867, it was used continuously until July 15, 1966, as Rock Elementary School for students in grades 1 through 7. Many ministers of Delaware annual conference of Methodist Church received their primary education here. School named for Ezekriel Stanley, president of its first board. Other trustees included Dennis Camper, Jr., Charles F. Kiah, Moses Opher and Nathaniel Young. On National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1976 by Rock Community Improvement League.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Maryland Historical Marker