Colonel Charles Marshall C.S.A.-Baltimore, MD
18S E 360017 N 4351950
A Blue Plaque has been placed on the former home of Colonel Charles Marshall C.S.A. - 1830-1902- Chief of Staff to General Robert E. Lee at Appomattox.
Location: Maryland, United States

The location of the former home of Colonel Charles Marshall was
213 West Lanvale Street, BALTIMORE, MD USA 21217

Text of the Blue Plaque placed on the former home of Colonel Charles Marshall:

Bolton Hill Historic District

Colonel Charles Marshall 1830-1902-Chief of Staff to General Robert E. Lee at Appomattox. Later a political reformer and one of nineteenth-century Baltimore's "Seven Great Lawyers."

From Wikipedia in part:

"The village is famous as the site of the Battle of Appomattox Court House and containing the house of Wilmer McLean, where the surrender of the Confederate army under Robert E. Lee to Union commander Ulysses S. Grant took place on April 9, 1865, effectively ending the American Civil War."

Terrain Rating: