Antique fire hose cart - East Coulee, AB
12U E 395882 N 5688516
[EN] Antique fire hose cart located in the garden of the East Coulee School Museum. [FR] Ancien chariot à incendie situé dans le jardin du Musée Ecole de East Coulee.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"Hose Reel History

This hand-pulled hose reel appears dated to the late 19th century. Hose for both hand lines and supply lines was carried to fires using two-wheeled, hand-drawn “reels.” Hose reels were developed for metal-riveted leather hose, which was difficult to roll or fold. It required a lot of maintenance, including the application of oils.

In the 1890s, hose wagons began replacing hose reels in the Fire Department.

The hose carts were typically two wheel affairs, with each wheel being a good five feet in diameter. The hose was wrapped around a reel fastened to the axle of the two-wheeled carts. The carts often included various places for attaching fire-fighting equipment. First and most important the nozzle was often mounted in the front of the reel on the main bar. "