Zwolle, NL - Zwolle, USA
The town of Zwolle in Louisiana was named after the city Zwolle in the Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Onze eigen stad Zwolle kennen we allemaal behoorlijk goed, maar wist je dat er ook een Amerikaans dorp is dat Zwolle heet? Dit stadje is zelfs vernoemd naar onze Hanzestad. Zwolle – of Swollie, zoals ze daar zeggen – ligt in het westen van de staat Louisiana, op nog geen half uur rijden vanaf de grens met Texas.

Zwollle in ontstaan doordat Arthru E. Stilwell, een hoge pief bij de Kansas City Southern Railroad, ervan droomde een treinverbinding te hebben tussen Kansas City en de Mexicaanse kust. De bouw van de spoorlijn duurde langer dan verwacht, waardoor de bouw stilgelegd moest worden. Tijdens een reis naar Nederland raakte Stilwell in contact met de Zwolse koffiehandelaar Jan van Goeijen, hij wilde wel investeren in de Amerkiaanse spoorlijn. Hij bezocht het gebied in 1893 en was onder de indruk van het gebied en het dorpje dat later tot Zwolle uitgroeide, de naam van zijn thuisstad. Inmiddels heeft Zwolle Louisiana bijna 1800 inwoners.

Van bron
Zwolle ligt aan het Zwarte Water en de Overijsselse Vecht en is via het Zwolle-IJsselkanaal verbonden met de IJssel. De stad ligt in de regio IJsseldelta. De gemeente telt 130.872 inwoners (31 januari 2022) en is qua inwonersaantal de negentiende gemeente van Nederland. Zwolle heeft een oppervlakte van 111,33 km².

Zwolle is in de middeleeuwen ontstaan op een dekzandrug tussen de IJssel en de Overijsselse Vecht aan het riviertje de Aa. Dit was een hoger gelegen en bewoonbare plek in het verder moerassige landschap. Zo'n plek werd destijds een 'suol' genoemd. De zandrug is nog altijd zichtbaar door de hoogteverschillen in de stad. Zo ligt de Sassenstraat hoger dan het Grote Kerkplein.

De oudste schriftelijke vermelding, uit 1040, spreekt over een aan Sint-Michaël gewijde parochiekerk. In 1230 kreeg Zwolle van zijn landheer de Utrechtse bisschop Wilbrand van Oldenburg stadsrechten als dank voor hulp bij het bouwen van een burcht in Hardenberg. Dit naar aanleiding van de Slag bij Ane. In de 15e eeuw trad Zwolle tot het Hanze-verbond toe en kon de stad door de toegenomen handel tot een belangrijke stad in het Oversticht (zoals toen Overijssel genoemd werd) uitgroeien. Zwolle is nu de hoofdstad van Overijssel en nog steeds een belangrijke stad in het noordoosten van Nederland.
ENG From source
We all know our own city Zwolle quite well, but did you know that there is also an American village called Zwolle? This town is even named after our Hanseatic city. Zwolle – or Swollie, as they say there – is located in the western part of the state of Louisiana, less than half an hour's drive from the Texas border.

Zwollle was created because Arthru E. Stilwell, a bigwig at the Kansas City Southern Railroad, dreamed of having a train connection between Kansas City and the Mexican coast. The construction of the railway took longer than expected, which meant that construction had to be halted. During a trip to the Netherlands, Stilwell came into contact with the Zwolle coffee trader Jan van Goeijen, who wanted to invest in the American railway. He visited the area in 1893 and was impressed by the area and the village that later grew into Zwolle, the name of his home city. Zwolle Louisiana now has almost 1800 inhabitants.

From source
Zwolle is located on the Zwarte Water and the Overijsselse Vecht and is connected to the IJssel via the Zwolle-IJssel Canal. The city is located in the IJsseldelta region. The municipality has 130,872 inhabitants (January 31, 2022) and is the nineteenth municipality in the Netherlands in terms of population. Zwolle has an area of 111.33 km².

Zwolle originated in the Middle Ages on a sand ridge between the IJssel and the Overijsselse Vecht on the river Aa. This was an elevated and habitable place in the otherwise swampy landscape. Such a place was called a 'suol' at the time. The sand ridge is still visible due to the height differences in the city. For example, the Sassenstraat is higher than the Grote Kerkplein.

The oldest written record, from 1040, refers to a parish church dedicated to Saint Michael. In 1230 Zwolle received city rights from his landlord, the Utrecht bishop Wilbrand van Oldenburg, as a thank you for helping to build a castle in Hardenberg. This following the Battle of Ane. In the 15th century, Zwolle joined the Hanseatic League and the city was able to grow into an important city in the Oversticht (as Overijssel was called at the time) due to increased trade. Zwolle is now the capital of Overijssel and still an important city in the northeast of the Netherlands.