Hale-Wilkinson-Carter Home - Hillsville, VA
Mounted on the wall of the house by the front door.
Location: Virginia, United States

This Hillsville residence gently and graciously recaptures its rightful position as an historical home that echoes the lives and periods of the three families who lived here.
A pair of chimneys on the north and south sides balances the original house built by Fielden Lewis Hale in 1845, as a three story, thirteen-room home of Federalist design.
While serving in the Confederate Army, Captain Hale sold his home to James Wilkinson in 1864 for ten thousand Confederate dollars. The Wilkinson family lived here during part of and following the War Between the States.
James Wilkinson's daughter Mayetta married George Lafayette Carter. They, with their son James Walter, were the third and last family to live in this house.
George L. Carter added the fourth and fifth floors, renovated the house to Colonial style, and covered the outside with stucco. After the death of Mayetta Carter on January 10, 1957, the county used the house for offices.
After Carroll County offices moved, the future of the house was bleak. On February 14, 2001, an angel appeared before the County Board of Supervisors to speak of a plan to save the house. Evelyn Hawks Botschen was behind the creation of the Hale-Wilkinson-Carter Home Foundation, Inc.
In honor of Mrs. Evelyn Botschen, her many helping angels, and in honor of this structure's historical significance, the Wood's River Chapter Virginia Society National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century places this tablet.

May 7, 2006
Group that erected the marker: Wood's River Chapter Virginia Society National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
405 North Main Street