State of Connecticut Superior Court for Juvenile Matters - Rockville in Vernon, CT
18T E 711941 N 4638370
Italianate style State of Connecticut Superior Court for Juvenile Matters is located in the former East School at 25 School Street in Rockville on Vernon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Italianate style State of Connecticut Superior Court for Juvenile Matters occupies the former East School. The building was built in 1870 of brick and granite trim. The symmetrical building is three stories high, seven bays wide, and has a flat roof. It has a central portico entrance. On the second and third levels above the entrance are double windows with rounded tips framed by a granite arch. All remaining bays have 3 by 4 pane double hung windows.

The building is built into a hillside so that on the gable ends the first level corresponds to the second level on the street side. The gable ends have four 3 by 4 pane double hung windows on the first and second levels and a single 2 by 2 pane window at the attic level.

The former East School and the Old Rockville High School were listed together on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981. (visit link)
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No