Old Rockville High School and East School - Rockville in Vernon, CT
18T E 711841 N 4638354
Richardsonian Romanesque Old Rockville High School is located at 30 Park Street and the Italianate former East School is located at 25 School Street in Rockville on Vernon, CT. They are listed together on the National Register Of Historic Places.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Richardsonian Romanesque Old Rockville High School (location of coordinates) was built in 1892 of brick with granite trim. It occupies the corner of Park Street and School Street. It is now a school administration building.

The Park Street side has a 2½ story block with a set of steps leading up to a recesses entrance framed by a projecting Romanesque arch. On the lower level ate three tall Romanesque style windows. On the upper level are four rectangular windows and a fire escape exit door. A dormer with a semi-circular window projects from the gable roof.

On the corner of the street is a 4½ story high tower with a pyramidal roof and pinnacles at the four corners. Seven rectangular windows wrap around the corner on the level and second levels. The the third level has nine vertically oriented double windows that wrap around the corner. The upper level has nine Romanesque arches that wrap around the corner.

On the School Street side is a 2½ story block with a set of steps leading up to a recesses entrance framed by a Romanesque arch. A pair of rectangular windows flank the entrance. The upper level has seven rectangular windows. A two level dormer projects from the gable roof. At the east end is gable end with six rectangular windows on the lower and upper levels. Above are five square windows and a large semi-circular window framed by a brick arch.

The Italianate style East School (41° 52.132; 72° 26.772) is now a juvenile court house. It was built in 1870 of brick and granite trim. The symmetrical building is three stories high, seven bays wide, and has a flat roof. It has a central portico entrance. On the second and third levels above the entrance are double windows with rounded tips framed by a granite arch. All remaining bays have 3 by 4 pane double hung windows.