Kingsma Bank - Harlingen, The Netherlands
31U E 661344 N 5894466
This Dutch National Monument building on the Grote Bredeplaats in Harlingen, was previously a Kingsma Bank building.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

The Dutch National Monument register mentions the following about the building:

"The large, block-shaped OFFICE BUILDING with HOUSE and attached GARAGE was built in 1924 by order of the former Scheepvaart en Steenkolen Maatschappij. The block is located on the corner of the Grote Bredeplaats and the Prinsenstraat, near the Zuiderhaven, within the protected cityscape. Architect was Ing. C.J. Wierda from Heerenveen. The building was designed in a style that borrowed elements from the Um 1800 style and from the brick architecture of architects de Bazel and Berlage. Until recently, the building was used as a bank."

More information about the Kingsma Bank previously on this location:

Grote Bredeplaats 1 8861 BA te Harlingen