Igreja de São Domingos (Amarante) - Amarante, Portugal
29T E 577116 N 4569034
A Igreja de São Domingos, também referida como Igreja de Nosso Senhor dos Aflitos, localiza-se no centro da cidade de Amarante, no distrito do Porto, em Portugal. É vizinha à Igreja e Convento de São Gonçalo.
Location: Porto, Portugal

PT: "História
Foi erguida pela Venerável Ordem Terceira do Patriarca São Domingos, e ficou concluída em 1725.

Em outubro de 2011 conheceu intervenção de conservação e restauro. Atualmente abriga um museu de arte sacra.

Características
Exemplar de arquitetura religiosa, em estilo barroco."

EN:" The Church of São Domingos , also referred to as Igreja de Nosso Senhor dos Aflitos , is located in the city center of Amarante , in the district of Porto , Portugal . It is adjacent to the Church and Convent of São Gonçalo .

History
It was erected by the Venerable Third Order of the Patriarch São Domingos, and was completed in 1725 .

In October 2011 , it saw conservation and restoration work. It currently houses a museum of sacred art.

Characteristic
Exemplar of religious architecture, in Baroque style ."