Hale, Nathan, Homestead - Coventry, CT
18T E 720617 N 4627017
The Federal style Nathan Hale Homestead, a.k.a. Deacon Richard Hale House, is locate at 2299 South Street in Coventry, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Nathan Hale Homestead was built in 1776 by Nathan Hale's father Deacon Richard Hale. At the time it was being planned and built Nathan Hale was a captain in the Continental Army. Acting as a spy for George Washington in New York City, Captain Nathan Hale was captured and hung by the British on September 22. 1776. His family moved into the newly built house on October 31, 1776. Not knowing that their son would become the official hero of the State of Connecticut and a national hero, the building in which Nathan Hale was born was torn down. Today, the Nathan Hale Homestead is operated as a museum by the non-profit organization Connecticut Landmarks. (visit link)

The Federal style building has a gable roof and covered in maroon siding. The 2½ story high main block is five bays wide with a central entrance. There are 4 by 6 pane double hung windows at each remaining bay position. The asphalt shingle covered roof has two interior chimneys over the second and fourth bay.

The south gable end has a central entranced which is flanked by a pair of 4 by 6 pane double hung windows. The second level has three matching windows and the attic level has a single matching window. The north side has three such windows on the lower level and second level and a single window at the attic level. A 26' ell was originally attached to the SW side of the house. It was later extended to it's present 106'.
2299 South Street
Coventry, CT United States