Dr. Mo Mowlam - Redcar, UK
30U E 624253 N 6054282
Marjorie "Mo" Mowlam (18 September 1949 – 19 August 2005) was a British Labour Party politician. She was the Member of Parliament (MP) for Redcar from 1987 to 2001.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

"She also served in the Cabinet as Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster.

Mowlam's time as Northern Ireland Secretary saw the signing of the historic Good Friday Peace Agreement in 1998. Her personal charisma and reputation for plain speaking led her to be perceived by many as one of the most popular "New Labour" politicians in the UK. When Tony Blair mentioned her in his speech at the 1998 Labour Party Conference, she received a standing ovation."

The memorial takes the form a large roundel on the ground with painted tiles. It stands on the northern edge of the boat lake.

It was created by John Todd and his website has the following information about it.
Intricate 800 tile mosaic, set in a three-metre raised circle near the water's edge, illustrates Mo's life and interests, with her portrait as the centrepiece surrounded by images including the beach where she loved to walk, racehorses at Redcar Racecourse, where she celebrated her wedding, the steelworks, the Zetland lifeboat, clasped hands and doves to symbolise the Northern Ireland peace process and the Houses of Parliament.
Freeman of the Borough

Location: Redcar boating lake