Portlethen Parish Church - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Church of Scotland denomination building on an elevated site east of the Aberdeenshire town of Portlethen in north-east Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Portlethen lies a mile inland from the north-east coast of Scotland some five miles south of the city of Aberdeen. Once a small village, it grew into a commuter town for Aberdeen during the oil boom of the late 20th century. The parish church sits on an elevated site separated from the town by the East Coast Railway Line, Portlethen Station lies a few yards to the north-west and to the east is open countryside leading to the cliffs of the coast less than a mile away. The church was built in 1843 as a chapel of ease on the site of what was a Roman Catholic chapel built in 1635 called the 'Red Church' due to being built of red sandstone.

The church has remained much as it was built with a few additions. It is rectangular-plan with harled walls and a slate roof, with granite window surrounds. The west gable has a porch centrally placed and a wide pointed-arch doorway. Modern flat roofs adorn a vestry to the north and a small meeting room to the south. There is a single pointed-arch window in the gable at gallery level and a small rectangular bellcote and ball finial on the apex.

The south elevation overlooking a sizeable graveyard and extension, features four pointed-arch windows equally placed. On the east gable is a single pointed-arch window in stained glass and a ball finial on the apex. The north elevation high above the road, is similar to the south with the four windows, but also has a session house added at right angles.

The building belongs to the Church of Scotland denomination, and there is a Sunday service at 10.30am.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship