Mermaid on the lighthouse - Harlingen, The Netherlands
The windvane on top of the Harlingen lighthosue is a mermaid.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

The mermaid is an epic being, great in old fishermen stories. More information about the mermaid:
"In folklore, a mermaid is an aquatic creature with the head and upper body of a female human and the tail of a fish.[1] Mermaids appear in the folklore of many cultures worldwide, including Europe, Asia, and Africa."
source: (visit link)

About the Lighthouse:
"The lighthouse was built between 1920 and 1922 by the brothers G. & A. Broersma to a design by Otto Jelsma, the same designer as the Noordwijk lighthouse. It replaced a hexagonal wooden tan-striped lighthouse in the same place. Originally, the tower had no white plaster. It was only installed in 1971.

The tower had a fixed white light of 6,500 candela with a red sector. The lighthouse had a height of 21 meters above sea level and a range of 13 nautical miles. The light from the lighthouse was finally extinguished in 1998. The shipping channels and harbor mouth were modified, so that the lighthouse lost its function after 75 years."

Time Period: Middle Ages

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1200-1600