Canadian Pacific # 434952 - Beiseker, AB
12U E 323380 N 5695756
[EN] A CPR caboose stands outside Beiseker Station, which is now a museum and village office. [FR] Un caboose du CFCP se trouve à l'extérieur de la gare de Beiseker, qui est maintenant un musée et un bureau de village.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"Sharing the grounds and sitting on a small stretch of track is an old CPR caboose, along with an even older boxcar. CP 434952 assigned to Winnipeg International Service SOO Only.

The station seen here sits not far from where it was built in 1913 and besides being moved back from the tracks a bit (those tracks are gone BTW) and being rotated 180 degrees, it looks pretty much as built.

Located on the station grounds are a number of displays. On a small stretch of track a CPR caboose is seen, #434952, built in 1977 by the railway. It has sat here since 1997.

Next to the caboose is an older boxcar, technically an “insulated boxcar”, with a special heating unit. This example is from the early 1960s and while retired by the CPR in the late 1990s, it’s not clear when it was placed here."