Commonwealth War Grave ved Omø kirke - Omø by, Denmark
32U E 637285 N 6115066
Commonwealth War Grave for Seargeant N. Pearce, Flight Engineer, Royal Air Force, 24th april 1944. age 19. Bag gravstenen har lokale sat en mindesten for den døde.
Location: Denmark

Den 24. april 1944 foretog 114 RAF bombefly natlige mineringer i Østersøen - og 4 Halifaxes og 1 Stirling gik tabt. Halifax bombemaskinen HX151 blev skudt ned øst for Omø. Hele besætningen omkom.

Besætningsmedlem Pearce drev i land på Omø den 20 juni 1944, hvor han blev fundet af to legende børn. Danskere tog liget til kapellet og gravede en grav, men Værnemagten gennemførte begravelsen uden nogen kirkelig handling. Liget blev bare kastet i graven. Øboerne rejste en gravsten med en fin inskription og holdt efter krigen en mindehøjtidelighed med faner fra foreninger på Omø og inviterede gæster.

English: Commonwealth War Grave for Seargeant N. Pearce, Flight Engineer, Royal Air Force, 24th April 1944. age 19. Behind the gravestone locals have placed a memorial stone for the dead.

On 24 April 1944, 114 RAF bombers carried out night mining operations in the Baltic - and 4 Halifaxes and 1 Stirling were lost. The Halifax bomber HX151 was shot down east of Omø. The entire crew perished.

Crew member Pearce drifted ashore on Omø on 20 June 1944, where he was found by two playing children. Danes took the body to the chapel and dug a grave, but the Armed Forces carried out the burial without any church ceremony. The body was just thrown into the grave. The islanders erected a tombstone with a fine inscription and after the war held a commemorative ceremony with banners from associations on Omø and invited guests.
Visiting hours:
Open all year. All day but please respect church matters.