St Serf's Churchyard - Dunning, Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Graveyard surrounding the church of St Serf in the centre of the Perthshire village of Dunning.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Dunning lies on the south side of Strathearn at the foot of the Ochil Hills some seven miles south-west of the Scottish city of Perth. The village is dominated by the 75 foot tall tower of St Serf's Church, built from 1200-1219, supposedly on the site of a slayed dragon in the 6th century. The tower is the only original part of the church still standing, with the nave and chancel being largely rebuilt, and a north aisle added giving the church a T-plan shape.

The building ceased to be the parish church in 1972 and was soon placed under the care of Historic Scotland. The churchyard grew around the building and some graves within would have dated back to the 13th century just after the church was built, although most of the legible stones mostly date from the 19th century onwards. The featured stone lies on the south side of the churchyard near the entrance, and reads as follows:

'ERECTED BY
JAMES FENWICK