H.T. Hudson Residence - Boonville, MO
Large house is now apartments. Not in the historic district, but in the historic survey.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: H.T. Hudson
Current Occupant: Vacant

Style/Design: Queen Anne
The structure was the residence of H.T. Hudson, a merchant who owned H.T. Hudson & Co., a harness and hardware store located at 321 Main Street between at least 1892 and 1910. The structure was altered into apartments over 32 years ago. A past owner was Ben Horst. The present owner acquired the property 1n 1970.

"The Queen Anne details of this structure have been removed or obscured by installation of new siding. The plan with its chamfered bay N & W, and a rectangular bay at an angle at the SW corner remains intact. The N bay has stained glass; the angular bay has border glass. An entrance is to the N in a pent addition, at the NW corner, and to the SE, where there are 2 story porches with lattice 1st, and partially enclosed 2nd.

"The structure sits on the SE corner of Center and 4th Streets, facing N onto Center. A drive from 4th, S of the residence leads to a 1 car, gable garage with asbestos siding and doors to the W. This garage is repeated to the E with a drive from Center Street." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1240-1242

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown