St Bartholomew's church - Longnor, Staffordshire
Anglican church of St Bartholomew, Longnor.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Warm and welcoming, the congregation seek to love God, care for each other, and welcome all who come to church for whatever reason. They also care for this building and the churchyard on behalf of, and often with the help of, the town at large.

Although the current building dates to Georgian times, a church has stood on this site since Anglo-Saxon days. It was originally dedicated to St Bertram, a local hermit renowned as 'the first Apostle of the Moorlands'."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Church of St Bartholomew is a Grade II* listed Anglican church in the village of Longnor, north-east Staffordshire. It was built in the late 18th century.

There was probably a church in Longnor in the 12th century, since the font in the present church is of that period; the earliest mention of a church here was in 1448. It is thought it stood in what is now the churchyard, which was formerly a large space used for markets and fairs.

The present church was built about 1781; the earlier building was demolished and the new church was built on a site to the north. It is of coursed ashlar; it has a rectangular nave, with no separate chancel, with five rounded-headed windows on each side; there is a west tower. In 1812 the walls were raised to allow a south gallery (which was later removed) and a west gallery; an upper arcade of windows, of similar shape to those below, was added. There is an external staircase leading to the west gallery. In 1852 an organ was installed in the south gallery, and later was placed on the south side of the chancel. In 1948–49 a false ceiling was installed, so the upper windows can be seen only from the outside.

The font, the only survival from an early church, was in the churchyard in 1830, when the archdeacon ordered that it be put inside the church. It is in the west end of the nave, under the gallery. It is chalice-shaped, carved from a single block of gritstone; there is incised decoration of a face and shields."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No