Ponte de Sao Gonçalo - Amarante, Portugal
Bridge of XVIII century heritage in Portugal
Location: Porto, Portugal

PT: "O tempo e a história fizeram da Ponte de São Gonçalo um dos mais ilustres símbolos da identidade Amarantina e um motivo de glória para o concelho.

O nome da ponte associa-se ao construtor daquela passagem – São Gonçalo de Amarante. Ergueu-a com a ajuda do povo e, mais interessante, pela via de variados milagres. Aquele santo fazia mover as maiores pedras e convocava os peixes para alimentar os trabalhadores – assim se crê.

Em 1763, o peso da chuva dita o desmoronamento da ponte. Por sorte ou por milagre, manteve-se intacta a imagem gótica da Nossa Senhora da Piedade (que se encontrava num cruzeiro biface da passagem). Hoje, está preservada num recanto da igreja e virada para a nova ponte – entretanto reerguida.

A ponte marcou um novo encontro com a história e torna-se palco da heroica luta e resistência nacional contra as tropas napoleónicas, durante as invasões francesas. Uma lápide, colocada numa das pirâmides da passagem, recorda o acontecimento, que valeu ao concelho o colar da Ordem Militar da Torre e Espada.

Com 50 metros de comprimento, a ponte suporta um tabuleiro com quatro varandins semicirculares e, em cada extremidade, dois obeliscos barrocos que ostentam inscrições epigráficas. Estas evocam o episódio das lutas contra os napoleónicos e a honra que a vitória lusa trouxe a Amarante."

EN: "Time and history have made the São Gonçalo Bridge one of the most illustrious symbols of the Amarantine identity and a source of glory for the county.

The name of the bridge is associated with the builder of that passage – São Gonçalo de Amarante. He raised it with the help of the people and, more interestingly, through various miracles. That saint moved the biggest stones and summoned the fish to feed the workers – so it is believed.

In 1763, the weight of rain dictates the collapse of the bridge. By luck or miracle, the Gothic image of Nossa Senhora da Piedade (which was on a two-sided cross in the passage) remained intact. Today, it is preserved in a corner of the church and facing the new bridge – meanwhile rebuilt.

The bridge marked a new encounter with history and became the stage for the heroic struggle and national resistance against the Napoleonic troops during the French invasions. A tombstone, placed in one of the pyramids in the passage, recalls the event, which earned the council the necklace of the Military Order of the Tower and Sword.

With 50 meters in length, the bridge supports a deck with four semicircular balconies and, at each end, two Baroque obelisks bearing epigraphic inscriptions. These evoke the episode of the fights against the Napoleons and the honor that the Portuguese victory brought to Amarante."

Admission Prices:

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes