Hitching Posts at the Palazzo dei Priori - Perugia, Italy
Two hitching posts at one of the entrances to the Palazzo dei Priori
Location: Umbria, Italy

< IT >

Uno degli ingressi al Palazzo dei Priori, in Corso Vannucci a Perugia, è un bellissimo e imponente portale, più simile a un ingresso di una cattedrale, risalente al XIV secolo. A sinistra e a destra del portale si trovano due pali per il traino di cavalli o carrozze. Sono fatti di granito. Quello di sinistra si è rotto nel corso dei secoli, ma è stato riparato (ovviamente molto tempo fa) e gli anelli in cima hanno dimensioni diverse, quindi è possibile che uno dei due sia stato sostituito.

< EN >

One of the entrances to the Palazzo dei Priori on the Corso Vannucci in Perugia is a beautiful and impressive portal, that is more like a cathedral entrance, dating from the 14th century. Left and right of the portal are two hitching posts for horses or carriages. They are made of granite. The left one has broken over the centuries, but was repaired (obviously long ago) and the rings on top have different size, so it might well be, that one of them has been replaced.