Denniston Drive-In - Monroe, MI
Denniston Drive-in was located in Monroe, Michigan and closed in 1985.
Location: Michigan, United States

Located at 6501 N. Monroe Street, Monroe, MI 48162, The Denniston Drive-In opened in April of 1956. The opening night movies were Blood Alley with John Wayne and Lauren Bacall & Seven Cities of Gold with Richard Egan. This drive-in had a capacity for 1,000 cars. The Denniston Drive-In closed around 1985. In March 2021 construction was underway to build a new drive-in on the property. It open in the Spring of 2021 and is named Memory Lane Drive-In
Current condition: Something standing in it's place (no remains)

6501 N. Monroe Street
Monroe, MI USA
48162

Drive-In For Sale!:
The drive-in was demolished. The property was purchased and an entirely new facility was constructed.

Rating: