Site of Camp Verde
14R E 488374 N 3306651
A gray granite 1936 marker at entrance to private property where the remains of the military post are located.

Marker gives one point of view of why the camel experiment was ended. According to local tradition, the camels passed every test of their ability - carrying heavier loads and traveling longer distances than the mules and horses used in the area. However, the locals contend, the War Department sorely needed funds for Reconstruction after the Civil War so the fort was deactivated in 1869, ending the experiment.

Established as a frontier post
by the United States Army,