Camp Verde General Store & Restaurant - Camp Verde, TX USA
Historic area near where the military post where the US Government conducted its camel experiment.

This location has had a store since 1857 when it was built to serve the military post. The original store was swept away in a flood. This current store has been here since around 1900. It has been remodeled and updated. In 2003 they added on s full service restaurant. Breakfast is served from 8am - 11am. Lunch is served from 11am - 4pm. On weekends reservations are recommended.

We had "Donna's Meatloaf" which comes with a roll and a choice of two sides. The roll was "tough" and "hard to chew". The other items we chose were all excellent.

Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no