St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal Church - Hartford, CT
18T E 690372 N 4625294
The historic Romanesque Revival style St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal Church has been occupied by the Tempolo Sion Pentecostal Church since 1979. The church is located at 1886 Park Street in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Two story high St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal Church was established in 1893 and their brick church was built in 1900. It was designed by architect George W. Kramer in the Romanesque Revival style. The asymmetrically building has a gable projecting from the main block which is covered by a gable roof. To the east is a tower and to the west is the short section that projects from the main block.

The projecting section has four rectangular double windows on the lower level and, on the upper level, a large multi-pane stained glass window with a rounded top flanked smaller stained glass windows with rounded tops.

The tower to the east has an recessed entrance framed by a Romanesque arch at the base. Above is a an array of eight windows. The lower level has three window each with crosses above the sills. The second level has a shorter rectangular window flanked by two larger windows with rounded tops. Above the center window is a small square window and a small window with a rounded top. On the west side, on the main block, there is a recessed entrance beneath a Romanesque arch. Above is a slender rectangular window.

The east side has a gable end which with the same orientation of windows as the front gable end. A section with a small gable extends to the north. The west end has an auxiliary entrance attached to the main block located beyond the front projection.

St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No