Leakey Church of Christ
Marker on a metal post along street in front of church.

Marker text tells the story of the founding of this church.

Marker Text:
Settlers began to arrive in the Frio Canyon in the mid-nineteenth century, and the population increased dramatically by the 1880s. Many of these settlers wanted a place to worship together as the Church of Christ. In the early years, Christians gathered for service in the homes of members, in schools, at the Edwards County Courthouse, or under a brush arbor. Summer meetings included "dinner on the ground," as tablecloths were spread on the grass at Youngblood Springs and members sat to eat and converse. Baptisms were conducted in the waters of the nearby Frio River.

In the early 1900s, the Church of Christ grew in membership and required a church home. In 1913, trustees S.T. Cooper, J.W. Dulaney and T.L. Brooks acquired two lots in the town of Leakey for the church and a frame building was erected. Inside were reflector lamps attached to each side-wall, pews throughout, and a cast-iron heater. Electricity was installed in 1928. In 1932, part of the property was surrendered to the State of Texas for the planned U.S. 83 highway through Leakey.

A new building, to replace the original structure, was built and included a sanctuary, classrooms, restrooms, office and baptistery. However, many congregants continued to request baptism in the Frio River. The new building was dedicated on November 30, 1952, with church services. Al minister's residence was constructed as well on the property.

Through missions, community outreach, and spiritual guidance, the Church of Christ of Leakey has flourished for over a century, and active reminder of the early history of Leakey and Real County.

Marker is property of the State of Texas