127 North Fifth Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This is building number 51 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Prairie Influences
Original Occupant: Castlio, Dr. Mitchell and Beaulah
Map

"51. 127 North Fifth Street; Prairie influences; 1916-17; Contributing
Situated on an elevated lot, this 2½-story brick house has a hipped roof with an intersecting cross gable on the south elevation. The roof, which has deep eaves that are clad in wood, is trimmed with a corbelled brick cornice. The north slope has 2 gabled dormers with cornice returns and 1/1 windows, and an exterior end chimney is on the north elevation. The coursed rock-faced stone foundation is pierced by 2-light basement windows. In the south bay of the 2-bay façade is a glazed wood door with single-light sidelights and transom and to the north is a wide 1/1 wood window. Two matching windows are on the second floor and windows throughout the house have concrete sills. The ¾-width, 1-story gallery has a stone foundation, concrete deck and stairway, brick half-wall railing upon which rest brick columns with stone bases and corbelled brick and stone caps, and a hip roof. An interesting feature on the north elevation is a flattened, 1-story, brick, hipped roof oriel window that has a band of 1/1 windows.

a. Garage; c. 1925; Contributing
The 1-story concrete block garage has a low-pitched, front-gabled roof with lap siding in the gable end. Facing west toward the alley are 2 paneled metal replacement overhead doors, and physical evidence indicates that there were originally sliding garage doors. The garage was built prior to 1929." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1916-1917
Style/Design: Prairie influences/Two Story Hipped
The Dr. Mitchell and Beaulah Castlio house was built in 1916-1917 as the first house on the subdivided lot that previously was part of 125 N. Fifth. Dr. Castlio was a physician and the family would continue to live in the house through 1931-1932, although the 1918-1919 directory listed a different occupant, William Rogers. In the next three directories, in 1921-22, 1925-26 and 1927-1928 the listing is for Mrs. Irene B. Castlio, but in 1929-30 and 1931-32, the listing is for Mitchell Castlio, but it is not clear if this is the same individual as the original owner or a son. In 1936 Oliver A. Ray is now listed as the homeowner, continuing to live there at least through 1961 when research ended, but by 1952 there is now a listing for an apartment as well.

"This 2.5 story brick house has a hipped roof with very broad eaves clad in wood. The house design looks like a Four Square from the street, but is a much deeper house. The horizontal detailing, is influenced by the Prairie School popular during the early twentieth century, especially the clean lines, wide eave overhangs of both the main roof and the full width hipped roof porch, and the additional horizontal lines created by the half-wall brick railing and its concrete cap. The porch has brick half columns with simple brick and stone caps; they are positioned at the corners of the porch and a third one frames the opening at the broad entry steps. The façade is divided into two bays with wide 1/1 wood sashed windows on the second floor as well as one on the first floor. These all have concrete sills. The glazed entry door is located in the south bay with single light sidelights and transom. On the north side, there are 1/1 wood sashed windows in paired dormers that create another horizontal line on the façade. In front of these dormers is an exterior wall, broad and flat brick chimney. The north side is divided into four bays with 1/1 sashes in each bay on both levels, except on the first floor the back two bays are spanned by a flattened, one story, brick, hipped roof, oriel window that has a triple 1/1 window unit. On the south side of the house, there is a two story gabled bay in the center two bays that has a round arched attic window deeply set in the pedimented gable end. There are windows in each bay on this façade, except that the bay has a side door and smaller window on the first floor. The aluminum awning over this door/window and the side stoop may be later alterations. The foundation forms a high water table line of ashlar patterned limestone with beaded joints. The basement windows are 2-light windows. The two story rear porch was enclosed between 1917 and 1929, with lap siding walls on the first floor and banks of multipaned sashed windows on the second floor. The brick piers on this porch have been spanned with a poured concrete foundation. There is a basement level trap door on the rear of this porch. Storm windows and storm doors have been added but little else seems to have been altered.

"The two bay, end gabled, concrete block garage has a low-pitched roof with lap siding in the gable end. Facing the alley are two metal paneled overhead replacement doors, and physical evidence indicates that there were originally sliding garage doors. There is a garage shown in this location on the 1929 and 1947 fire insurance maps, and it is possible that this garage was built sometime between 1917 and 1929. Even though the doors have been replaced, it still is a contributing building to the historic district." ~ St. Charles Historic District  Phase I, PDF pages 639-643

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

127 N 5th St.,