Jefferson National Expansion Memorial - St. Louis, MO
15S E 745101 N 4278974
The Jefferson National Expansion Memorial consists of three elements: the Old Courthouse, the Museum of Western Expansion and, of course, the Gateway Arch.

The Jefferson National Expansion Memorial is more than just the Gateway Arch - although that is the focal point. The operating hours for all the sites between Memorial Day and Labor Day are 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m., otherwise the winter hours are 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

The Museum of Western Expansion under the Gateway Arch offers a brief history into the travels of Lewis & Clark, the driving forces causing westward settlement and its affects on the Native Americans. Touring the Museum of Western Expansion is free.

The Old Courthouse on the western edge of the property is not only important for its wonderful architecture, but it is historically significant for being the site of the Dred Scott Case. Visiting the Old Courthouse is also free.

The highlight of any visit to the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial would be a trip to the top of the Gateway Arch with a summit of 630 feet. Fees are assess if you wish to travel to the top. The fees in 2008 are $10 per person 16 and older, $7 for teens 13-15 and $3 for children 3-12. Discounts are available if you have a National Park Passport.
Park Name: Jefferson National Expansion Memorial

Historic/Cultural Park: yes