St Luke's cemetery - Sheen, Staffordshire
Churchyard cemetery of St Luke's church, Sheen.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A church has stood at this site since the 12th century, although the building itself has been re-built several times. The current church building dates from 1850.

A full survey of the churchyard was conducted in 2016 / 2017. The graveyard survey of St Luke’s in Sheen developed from 'Peeling Back the Layers'. The aim of the graveyard survey was to try to find out something of the people who had lived in the area known as Whitle over many centuries.

The graveyard survey can be found here - (visit link)

At the east of the church is the Critchlow Memorial -
"Chest tomb and railings to Critchlow family. Circa 1853, possibly by William Butterfield. Stone; large aedicular Gothic chest, approximately 2 metres high of miniature bays; deep plinth with undercut cusped quatrefoil pattern, carved gabletted pilasters framing inscribed panels and miniature blind arcaded frieze of pointed arches over trefoil heads; cavetto cornice bearing fleurons to surbase carrying pitched and hipped block top with trefoil edge frieze and cut lines in imitation of scalloped tiles; all clasped by cruciform. Spike-headed wrought-iron railing surround taken up in three bays over tomb to form round-arched profile, cusped within with circular and trefoil devices, spaced by cusped ridge."

SOURCE - (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Sheen / Staffoedshire / England