Antiguo Hotel Colón - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 446937 N 4114544
In the border corner, no. 1 of the Gran Vía, the architect Jiménez Arévalo erected another magnificent building also of French influence, according to a cartouche on the façade from 1908.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"One of the most emblematic buildings in the center of the city of Granada is the Colón building. This property is located on the corner between Gran Vía de Colón and Calle de los Reyes Católicos.

The Colón building was designed in 1905 by Juan Montserrat y Vergés, but the architect who supervised the work from 1906 to 1908 was Francisco Giménez Arévalo.

The Colón building was conceived as a hotel although it never functioned as such. In 1922 it was reformed to convert it into a residence and commercial galleries were installed on its ground floor. The Almacenes La Paz were there for more than fifty years, which is why many Granadans still call this building “La Paz”.

The building, with a clear French style, has three facades that overlook Gran Vía, Reyes Católicos and Zacatín streets. These facades are arranged in three bodies separated by cornices.

– The lower body, formed by the ground floor and the mezzanine, is where the commercial ground floor is located. It is made up of high-rise openings framed with padded pilasters. The pilasters that reach the mezzanine, frame lattice balconies

– The central body occupies three floors, which have six and five flat balconies on each façade. The balconies on the first and third floors have a stone balustrade, while those on the second floor have a wrought iron balcony.

– The upper body has a balustraded balcony and openings topped with curved pediments. Its colorful attics are attic, and covered with slate. The entire pavilion is crowned with a dome.

But the most characteristic feature of this building is its angular pavilion, with four floors and three openings with balconies on each floor."

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail