Custom House Tower Clock - Boston, MA
19T E 330869 N 4691685
The Custom House Tower is a skyscraper in McKinley Square, in the Financial District neighborhood of Boston, Massachusetts.

The Custom House Tower clock on the upper tower of the building is 22 feet (6.7 m) in diameter. It was launched at noon on April 6, 1916. The clock cost $2,500. It is a four-sided marble and bronze clock with Arabic numerals. Its hands are made of California redwood painted with gold leaf and weigh 101 and 141 pounds respectively.

The tower was built as an addition to the original Custom House at its base. The Custom House, constructed in the late 1830s, was built in the Greek Revival style, and served a crucial purpose in Boston’s maritime history.

Presently, the Custom House Tower is home to a Marriott timeshare and hotel. When Government Center was redeveloped, new federal buildings allowed for a consolidation of different agencies, including the ones formerly occupying the Custom House. The newly vacant building sat empty for several years, until finally Marriott announced plans for its occupation.

Although no longer publicly-owned , the building still allows for public access. A maritime museum now sits in the ground floors, and an observation deck on the 26th floor provides a view over the City and the harbor that the building once held such dominance over.