1887 - Jubilee Hall, Portlethen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1887 date above the entrance to the Jubilee Hall in the Aberdeenshire town of Portlethen on the north-east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Portlethen lies five miles south of the Scottish city of Aberdeen and was once a small village before becoming a commuter town for the city during the oil boom of the late 20th century. Back in the late 19th century, an idea for the hall was considered in the then village by local farmer, land valuator and architect George J Walker.

Capable of holding 400 people, the hall was opened officially on June 27th 1890, and named for Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee in 1887. The date '1887' is set on the gable above the entrance.

The hall was placed between the station and the centre of the village in what was then a rural setting, but nowadays the town has grown around it.

(link)
Year of construction: 1887