Mercato Piazzola - Bologna, Italy
32T E 686426 N 4930087
The Mercato Piazolla is a historic market (since 1251) which has many diferrent stalls on Friday and Saturday every week
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

"Mercato Piazzola has been a fixture at Bologna's Piazza VIII Agosto since 1251 when local farmers would trade their livestock here. More than 400 stalls selling clothing, homewares, crafts and food are set up at the marketplace every Friday and Saturday.

The bulk of the market is clothes and accessories, including hats, handbags, belts, shoes, jewellery, perfume, and cosmetics. You can also buy rolls of beautiful fabrics, sewing equipment, sheets, and tea towels. Grab some snacks from the food stalls and have a picnic in Parco della Montagnola, a charming formal garden just north of the market.

Location: Piazza VIII Agosto, 40126 Bologna BO, Italy

Weekdays: Friday–Saturday from 8 am to 6 pm"