Blue Labrador - St. Charles, MO
Could be a mutt, but general shape of the dog resembles a Labrador.

County of statue: St. Charles County
Location of statue: N 5th St., in front of grooming parlor, just N of Jefferson St., St. Charles

This bright blue dog statue stands (or sits) on the sidewalk in front of the Dogy Spa in N 5th St.. He also has a bunch of white dog paw prints on his body and ears.

This dog groomer specializes in stress free grooming.

The building, history:
"This small commercial building was built at the back of the lot for 502 Jefferson and has always been addressed as 115 N. Fifth by the businesses that occupied the building, although city hall does not recognize this as a separate address. It was built between 1957 and 1959, since that is when it first appeared in the city directory and the first time there was a commercial business associated with either address ... " ~ St. Charles Historic Survey, Phase I, PDF page 614

Breed: Labrador

Date Built: 2000