Gleichen War Memorial Cenotaph - Gleichen, AB
12U E 355543 N 5636842
[EN] The Cenotaph commemorating Gleichen's dead in World War I [FR] Le cénotaphe commémorant les morts de Gleichen pendant la Première Guerre mondiale
Location: Alberta, Canada

Today Gleichen is a small hamlet located right next to the Siksika First Nation Reserve in Alberta.
When you arrive in the hamlet of Gleichen, what you notice first is the large cemetery for such a small town.
Almost at the exit of the city, you will discover this superb cenotaph, a tribute to all the dead of this hamlet, who came to die far from their homeland, to save other populations.

"Description of Historic Place
The Gleichen War Memorial Cenotaph is a Municipal Historic Resource located in the Hamlet of Gleichen. The Cenotaph is constructed of 25.4 tonnes of British Columbia grey granite. It consists of smaller slabs of granite used for the base that is 2.95 meters by 2.95 meters square. A 1.70 meter by 1.70 meter column contains three brass plaques that rest on a second 2.34 meter by 2.34 meter by 0.46 meter high base. A granite honor roll that is 1.22 meters tall is mounted above the mantel yielding a total height of 4.57 meters. The completed structure sits on a solid concrete foundation encompassing 4.27 meters by 2.74 meters by 1.83 meters in size.

Heritage Value
The Gleichen War Memorial Cenotaph is valued as a memorial to the local men who served in the armed forces during the World War 1. Originally constructed and unveiled on November 10th, 1920 as a Great War memorial, the Cenotaph displays three large bronze plaques situated on three sides of the monument that list the 235 local men who enlisted for service. At the top of the monument there is an additional granite structure with a brass plaque containing an honour roll consisting of 51 names of men who gave their lives in World War I. Immediately below this structure is a band that contains the names of the battles and places that these men lost their lives. The costs of materials used to construct the monument in 1920 were paid for through subscriptions sold to members in the Gleichen Community and surrounding area. The Monument was designed with the intent to include a rugged granite exterior in likeness of the mental/physical toughness and rugged appearance of the men that enlisted and were Homesteaders in the Gleichen area; and to honour the returning Veterans from this group who stood for Service, Sacrifice and Victory and who fought for their King and Country. Since the original unveiling, three additional memorials have been added to honour those who served in World War II (1939 – 1945), Korea (1950-1953) and Afghanistan (2001-2011). The Gleichen War Memorial Cenotaph is of value to the community and serves as a point of gathering to recognize and announce on November 11th the names of the 51 men that were lost from their community during World War I.

Character-Defining Elements
The heritage value of the Gleichen Cenotaph resides in the following character-defining elements:
- The plaques listing the names of soldiers (and other information) from the area, particularly the plaque noting the death of 51 Great War veterans;
- The use of slabs of rugged granite;
- The form and massing, particularly how it encourages a person who visits the site to look upward;