Miners' Union Hall - Rossland, BC
11U E 440393 N 5436569
Rossland's Miners’ Union Hall, located at the west edge of the town at 1765 Columbia Avenue, was the first miners union hall to be established in BC and is now the last and only one in Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This replica of the Miners’ Union Hall resides within the Rossland Museum and Discovery Centre, pretty much exactly 885 m (2,900 ft) to the west of the original Miners' Union Hall, which stands along the south side of Rossland's Columbia Avenue. Built by an individual by the name of Bob Flegel, this is a near perfect recreation of the original, down to the landscaping and the land form itself.

Rossland Miners Union Hall is valued as a monument to the Rossland Miners Union No. 38 local of the Western Federation of Miners, the first metalliferous mines union local in BC, and one of the most influential and successful unions in the history of the province. Built in 1898, this historic place was the central organization point for the Miners Union, whose fight for just and safe labour conditions at the end of the nineteenth-century led to the legislation of the eight-hour work day, amended the Trade Union Act, and paved the way for the union movement in British Columbia and Canada.

Rossland Miners Union Hall is an important part of British Columbia's heritage because it is a symbolic icon of the province's early mining industry. Having survived a series of major fires in the town's history, this historic place is one of BC's earliest surviving miners' union halls, and is one of the few extant wooden buildings of this era, stature, and use in the province. It is valued as a touchstone to the mining heyday of the late 1890s, which initiated the development of infrastructure, transportation, and permanent settlements in this part of the Kootenay-Boundary region of BC.

Designed by architect E.J. Weston, and incorporating a variety of spaces such as a lodge room, dancing room, and a small stage, it is significant that the Rossland Miners Union Hall continues to function in its intended multi-purpose community capacity. Historically the hub of the community, this historic place has retained a respected level of social value for over one hundred years, a fact which warranted its provincially-sponsored restoration and rehabilitation in the late 1970s, and maintained its status as a social centre and rallying point in the community.
Miners’ Union Hall
The Rossland Miners’ Union Hall was built in 1898, with the architectural design done by E.J. Weston – an American architect. The Hall has survived a multitude of fires that ravaged Rossland in its early days; and one of the few wooden buildings of this era and stature left in the province. The building is rectangular and situated on a sloping lot. From street level, it appears to be two-storeys, but it is actually three storeys. The facade of the building is characterized by its symmetrical elements, along with classical architectural elements such as windows and doors with triangular pediments, the inset central balcony and its carved wooden ornamentation. The sides are also in this style, which is highlighted by high rectangular windows that provide considerable natural light. There is large lettering on the front of the building that identifies it as the Miners’ Union Hall, along with the date up high on the front of the building.

The building was designed for multipurpose use. The main floor had a main, raked stage, that is large enough for groups to entertain, and a main hall suitable for large gatherings and social events. There was an interior balcony built above the front entrance way that was accessed from the main floor which provided more space. On the lower level, there was a smaller meeting area with a low stage and also family quarters for the Union Secretary and his family. Below the lower level, in the half basement, the boilers used for heating were located. The attic was left unfinished until a later date.

There were two restoration periods, one from 1978 to 1983, which was to restore the building to its original condition. The second was from 2015 to 2017, and this renovation included a new metal roof, replacing deteriorated siding and structural framing, refinishing all siding, trim, windows, removing existing chimney, and repairing the existing stairs. The attic floor reclamation which includes new performers green room, lounge, multipurpose room, washrooms, kitchen and upgrading existing staircase. Facade restoration included restoring the gable end parapet, reopening the balcony, and recreating heritage elements of the original balcony. Entry plaza/forecourt remodel including reconstructing concrete retaining wall, steps and ramp, along with adding decorative railings and bannisters.

In 2020, the Miners’ Union Hall was given a plaque of recognition by the Government of Canada to commemorate the national historical significance of the site.
From The Rossland Museum
Where is original located?: Rossland, BC