Mississippi NRRA - Coon Rapids Dam Regional Park - Anoka City MN
15T E 475668 N 4999293
Mississippi National River and Recreation Area is a Partner Site with Coon Rapids Dam Regional Park. Power generation was discontinued in 1966, so the dam is now used for recreation.
Location: Minnesota, United States

From Wikipedia

"Coon Rapids Dam Regional Park is located in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota and Coon Rapids, Minnesota. The dam, for which the park was named, was built by Northern States Power Company in 1913 for electrical power generation. Power generation was discontinued in 1966, so the dam is now used for recreation. Anoka County operates a park on its side of the dam. There is a pedestrian and bicycle walkway across the Dam. It also connects to the Elm Creek Regional Trail, which stretches six miles (9.7 km) across Brooklyn Park and Maple Grove to meet up with Elm Creek Park Reserve. This park and the Coon Rapids Dam East, a walk across the dam, are sites for the National Parks Passport Program for the Mississippi National River and Recreation Area. The park has a staffed visitor's center with restrooms. There are picnic shelters along the pedestrian trail. Various wildlife can be seen throughout the year."

State/States the Park is located...: Minnesota

Park Designation: River/Recreation Area