Independence Hall - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487180 N 4422079
Independence Hall, along with Thomas Jefferson, appears on a coin from The Bahamas issued in 1991. Independence Hall is located on Chestnut Street between 5th and 6th Streets on the Independence Mall in Philadelphia, PA.

Independence Hall designed by Edmund Woolley and Andrew Hamilton and was built between 1732 and 1753. It was commissioned as a meeting place for the Pennsylvania colonial legislature and later the Pennsylvania State House. The symmetrical red brick building Georgian styled building is located in the southwest end of the Independence National Historical Park in Philadelphia, PA. The central building contains the a bell tower and 168.5' high steeple. Two smaller wings flank the main building are are connected to it by arcades.

The building is important in the history of American. It is the location where First Continental Congress met and both the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the United States were debated and adopted. The Liberty Bell once hung in the bell tower and for many years was displayed in Independence Hall before being moved to its own building on Independence Mall.

The coin was issued by The Bahamas in 1991 as part of a series of coins issued in 1991 and 1992 commemorating the 500th Anniversary of the discovery of the Americas.
Money Issuing Country: Bahamas

Currency: Bahamian Dollar