NEBI (Water) - Sherbrooke, PQ
19T E 272625 N 5031278
The Rotary Club of Sherbrooke installed the sculpture called NEBI (water) to commemorate their 100th anniversary. It is located between the pedestrian path of Lac des Nations near Rue de l'Esplanade.
Location: Québec, Canada

NEBI is Abenaki word for water. Rotary Club of Sherbrooke commissioned the sculpture in 2019 and installed it in July 2021 to celebrates 100 years of the Sherbrooke Rotary Club, which was founded in 2019. The sculpture project took two years to be completed.

The sculpture depicts a raised arm supporting a ring in the palm of its hand. The arm of the sculpture is made of granite. The ring is made of metal. The sculpture is a visual pun since the ring forms an O and the French word for water is eau (pronounced ). The sculpture was designed and created by local artist Pascale Archambault. The project took two years. The sculpture symbolizes the importance of water to humanity. One of the projects of the Sherbrooke Rotary Club is to provide clean drinking water in villages around the world.
Plaque or monument: A mix of the two

Placed by?: Sherbrooke Rotary Club