Statue Pope Julius III - Perugia, Italy
Statue of Pope Julius III
Location: Umbria, Italy

< IT >

Sul lato sud della "Cattedrale di San Lorenzo" c'è una grande statua in bronzo di papa Giulio III su un piedistallo. Papa Giulio III è seduto e fa un gesto di benedizione con la mano destra. La statua fu realizzata nel 1555 da Vincenzo Danti, che all'epoca aveva solo 25 anni. La statua mostra molti dettagli nella statua. Ci sono diverse iscrizioni sul piedistallo. Le iscrizioni cinquecentesche sono state sostituite nel 1816, quando il monumento fu ricostruito in piazza della Paglia (oggi piazza Danti) sul lato nord del duomo, ma il testo riproduce fedelmente, seppur con qualche errore di trascrizione, il cinquecentesco epigrafi. Ora si legge:

IVLIO III PONT. MAX.

OB RESTITVTOS MAGISTR
PIE DEPRECANT
FVLVIO S.R.E. CARD ET ASCANIO
CORNEIS
EX SOR NEPOT
AD MVNERIS GRATIQ ANIMI
PERPETVITATEM
P PERVS DEDIC

Molte più informazioni: archiv.ub.uni-heidelberg.de

"Papa Giulio III

Giulio III, nato Giovanni Maria Ciocchi del Monte (Roma, 10 settembre 1487 – Roma, 23 marzo 1555), è stato il 221º papa della Chiesa cattolica e il 129º sovrano dello Stato Pontificio dal 1550 alla morte."

Fonte e ulteriori informazioni: it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Papa_Giulio_III

< EN >

On the south side of the "Cattedrale di San Lorenzo" (Cathedral of San Lorenzo) there is a big bronze statue of Pope Julius III on a pedestal. Pope Julius III is sitting and making a blessing gesture with his right hand. The statue was created in 1555 by Vincenzo Danti, who was only 25 at that time. The statue shows many details in the statue. There are several inscriptions on the pedestal. The inscriptions from the 16th century have been replaced in 1816, when the monument was rebuilt in Piazza della Paglia (now Piazza Danti) on the north side of the cathedral, but the text faithfully reproduces, albeit with some transcription errors, the sixteenth-century epigraphs. It now reads:

PIE DEPRECANT
CORNEIS
EX SOR NEPOT
PERPETVITATEM
P PERVS DEDIC

"Pope Julius III (Latin: Iulius PP. III; Italian: Giulio III; 10 September 1487 – 23 March 1555), born Giovanni Maria Ciocchi del Monte, was head of the Catholic Church and ruler of the Papal States from 7 February 1550 to his death in 1555.

After a career as a distinguished and effective diplomat, he was elected to the papacy as a compromise candidate after the death of Paul III. As pope, he made only reluctant and short-lived attempts at reform, mostly devoting himself to a life of personal pleasure. His reputation, and that of the Catholic Church, were greatly harmed by his scandal-ridden relationship with his adopted nephew, Innocenzo Ciocchi Del Monte. He is the most recent pope to date to take on the pontifical name 'Julius'."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pope_Julius_III

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholicism