King Edward VII Memorial Clock - Redcar, UK
This ornate red brick clock tower was erected to commemorate King Edward Vii.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The clock was built by public subscription and was originally planned to celebrate the king's coronation in 1901. At that time tack of funds meant that the clock could not be built however after the kings death in 1910 further funds were collected and the clock tower erected as a memorial to the king.

There are four round clock faces each set within a stone circle and below carved decorative swags. The hours marked in Roman Numerals, the outer markings for the minutes and clock hands are all black, whilst the clock face is white.

The tower is aligned so that the side face north, south, east and west and is located at at the western end of High Street East, the main pedestrianised shopping street and so is in a prominent position within the town. The tower is surmounted by a weather vane in the shape of a ship reflecting the areas history of fishing and the nearby port of Middlesborough.

Because of its relatively closeness to Redcar beach and the open design of the top of the tower the clock eventually stopped working due to sand collecting inside and was restored in 2006.

There is a memorial plaque celebrating the opening of the clock and another for when the clock was restored.
1901        1910
IN GRATEFUL AND LOVING MEMORY OF
EDWARD VII
REX ET IMPERATOR
ERECTED FROM SUBSCRIPTIONS RAISED BY
INHABITANTS OF REDCAR, COATHAM & DISTRIC
The restoration plaque is in the form of a roundel with a head and shoulders silhouette of the king in the center.
FUNDED BY THE HERITAGE LOTTERY, THE NORTHERN ROCK FOUNDATION & REDCAR & CLEVELAND BOROUGH COUNCIL

LOCAL PEOPLE AND BUSINESSES ALSO CONTRIBUTED GENEROUSLY