Boston Tea Party Reenactment - Boston, MA
19T E 331047 N 4690910
The Boston Tea Party Museum is located on the Congress Street Bridge in Boston. It features reenactments, a documentary, and a number of interactive exhibits. Visitors don't just learn, they reenact by throwing the tea boxes themselves.

Relive the political protest at the Boston Tea Party Ships & Museum. On 16 December 1773, some American colonists from Boston entered three ships at the Boston harbor and threw out hundreds of cases of tea, in defiance of the Tea act. This act of defiance is seen as one of the most important events leading up to the American revolution.

At the Boston Tea Party Museum, you can step on two replicas of the ships yourself and throw out the tea boxes, visit the museum, or drink the famous teas at Abigail's Tea Room & Terrace.

Tour hours:
Thurs - Mon: 10am - 5pm, Tues & Wed: 10am - 3pm

Admission: Adult $31.95 Child (5-12) $23.95

Every year on December 16, Bostonians celebrate their freedom and the reenactment of the Boston Tea Party with over 100 reenactors.

What the reenactment is related to: Event

Cost to attend reenactment: $31.95 for adults, $23.95 for children above 5 years old