Schreiner Mansion - Kerrville, TX
Former residence of the towns leading citizen in the late 19th century, it is now a museum.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Captain Charles Schreiner mansion located southwest and across the street from the Kerr County Courthouse is an unusual example of Romanesque/Chateauesque residential architecture. Designed in 1879 and modified in 1895 by the famous nineteenth-century Texas architect Alfred Giles, the house was the first limestone structure built in Kerr County.

Originally a simple two-story limestone residence with a typically rambling Victorian plan, the only distinguished features were the interior detailings. A grand hall with front and back stairs separated the parlor and library from the family dining room and servant's dining room. The kitchen was in the rear. Six bedrooms on the second floor also opened onto a central hall.

Windows are typically Victorian, tall and narrow in proportion with two lights per sash. Cornice detailing is well pronounced with projecting brackets. Chimneys are low in height with simple beveled caps. A hipped standing-seam metal roof caps the composition."

Artist: Architect Alfred Giles

216 Earl Garrett St.