Captain James Cook - 3061 Cook Asteroid, A Moon Crater And A Mars Crater - Great Ayton, UK
30U E 620841 N 6039497
This memorial plaque to Captain James Cook was placed on the rear wall of his childhood school in 2014 by the 'Captain Cook National Memorial Committee'. The school is now a museum.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Captain James Cook
Captain Crook was an English navigator and explorer in the Royal Navy. He originally started in the merchant navy and studied maths and astronomy before joining the navy.

In his early naval career he also became an expert cartographer mapping the River Lawrence in Canada.

It was known that there would be a transit of Venus in 1769 and that it would provide an ideal opportunity to study Venus as it crossed the sun. In addition by observing the transit from three different places on the earth it would be possible to estimate the distance between the earth and the sun.

James Cook was chosen to captain a ship to Tahiti in the Pacific for one of sites to be used. Because of his experiences with collier ships he chose to take a Whitby built colliery ship on the voyage called the Endeavour.

Cook not only captained the expedition but used his knowledge of astronomy to be one of three people who observed the transit and took measurements on the island.

He later went on to search for the fabled southern continent. Although not totally successful he did map the east coast of Australia and claimed it for Britain. Cook also tested a copy of a timekeeper, or sea clock, designed by John Harrison. Its successful performance meant that Cook and all future navigators were able to fix longitude much more accurately than before.

He also explored the seas around Antarctica and searched for the elusive North West Passage in the seas around Canada.

He was killed in Hawaii after a dispute with the islanders over a stolen boat escalated into a fight.

He is regarded as the UKs finest navigator and explorer.

Cook’s Extraterrestrial Connections

Asteroid 3061 Cook
3061 Cook (1982 UB1) is a main-belt asteroid discovered on October 21, 1982 by Bowell, E. at Flagstaff (AM). There is little information available but this website will tell you a little more. link

Lunar Crater Cook
Cook is a lunar crater that lies in the western part of the Mare Fecunditatis, just to the southeast of the prominent crater Colombo. To the southwest is Monge.

The interior of this crater has been flooded with lava, leaving only a low rim projecting above the surface. This rim is not quite circular, and has a somewhat hexagonal appearance. The low wall is worn in a few places, particularly along the northeastern rim. There is a tiny craterlet called Cook A on the interior floor near the southeast rim.

The crater has a diameter of 47 km and a depth 1.2 km. It was photographed during the Apollo 16 mission. link

Mars Crater Endeavour
Mars Endeavour Crater is an impact crater on Mars that was visited by Mars Exploration Rover-B Opportunity on August 9 2011. This web site has more information and a photograph of the crater. link

The crater is named after the ship that Captain Cook used on his first voyage of exploration including taking measurements of the Venus transit of the sun in 1769. It has a diameter of 22 kilometres and a depth of 300 metres.

The Venus Transit of the Sun
Although nothing to do with Venus is named after him, Cook is closely associated with the transit of Venus across the sun in 1769.

There were multiple international scientific experiments during the transit. Most importantly by taking measurements at 3 different locations it was hoped that it would be possible to calculate the distance of the earth from the sun.

His personal measurements formed an integral part of the collation of the results of observations from around the world.

At the time limitations in the equipment used meant that there was some disappointment in the accuracy of the calculations but in fact the calculated distance from the earth to the sun is only .08 percent different to measurements taken using the most modern and advanced scientific equipment.

A further transit happened on the 5th and 6th June 2012.

This website gives information about this latest transit. link

The next transit will not take place until 2117.

The memorial plaque to Captain Cook
The plaque is made of bronze and is in the form of a bronze wreath with the following inscription in the centre.
IN THIS BUILDING
JAMES COOK