World War II Memorial - Dunning, Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Plaque on the south face of the tower of St Serf's Church in the Perthshire village of Dunning, commemorating the thirteen men from the parish lost during WWII.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This metal plaque can be found towards the foot of the tower of St Serf's Church in the village of Dunning, seven miles south-west of the Scottish city of Perth.

St Serf's was built from 1200-1219, with the tower on the western side the only part that has not since been rebuilt. The seventy foot Norman style tower dominates the village and the plaque was placed on the southern face. It commemorates the names of thirteen men lost during WWII and reads as follows

'ERECTED BY DUNNING WAR COMFORTS COMMITTEE IN MEMORY OF THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH WHO DIED IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR.

JAMES CALDER
GEORGE MILLAR